Call Us

Home / Blog / Interview Questions / Odd oneout Interview questions and Answers

Odd oneout Interview questions and Answers

  • February 16, 2023
  • 4388
  • 95
Author Images

Meet the Author : Mr. Bharani Kumar

Bharani Kumar Depuru is a well known IT personality from Hyderabad. He is the Founder and Director of Innodatatics Pvt Ltd and 360DigiTMG. Bharani Kumar is an IIT and ISB alumni with more than 18+ years of experience, he held prominent positions in the IT elites like HSBC, ITC Infotech, Infosys, and Deloitte. He is a prevalent IT consultant specializing in Industrial Revolution 4.0 implementation, Data Analytics practice setup, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Industrial IoT, Business Intelligence and Business Management. Bharani Kumar is also the chief trainer at 360DigiTMG with more than Ten years of experience and has been making the IT transition journey easy for his students. 360DigiTMG is at the forefront of delivering quality education, thereby bridging the gap between academia and industry.

Read More >
  • 3,5,11,14,17,21 pick the odd one out:

    • a) 21
    • b) 17
    • c) 14
    • d) 3

    Answer - c) 14

    we can see that there is an even number in whole question = 14

  • Which of the following numbers does not belong in the sequence?

    • a) 3, 5, 7, 11, 13
    • b) 1, 4, 9, 16, 25
    • c) 2, 4, 8, 16, 32
    • d) 1, 8, 27, 64, 125

    Answer - c) 2, 4, 8, 16, 32

    2, 4, 8, 16, 32. All other sequences are prime or perfect squares.

  • Which of the following numbers does not belong in the sequence?

    • a) 1, 2, 4, 8, 16
    • b) 3, 6, 9, 12, 15
    • c) 5, 10, 15, 20, 25
    • d) 11, 13, 17, 19, 23

    Answer - d) 11, 13, 17, 19, 23

    11, 13, 17, 19, 23. All other sequences have a constant difference between terms.

  • Which of the following numbers does not belong in the sequence?

    • a) 2, 4, 8, 16, 32
    • b) 3, 6, 12, 24, 48
    • c) 5, 10, 20, 40, 80
    • d) 1, 3, 7, 15, 31

    Answer - d) 1, 3, 7, 15, 31

    1, 3, 7, 15, 31. All other sequences are multiples of 2 or powers of 2.

  • Which of the following numbers does not belong in the sequence?

    • a) 1, 4, 9, 16, 25
    • b) 2, 4, 8, 16, 32
    • c) 3, 9, 27, 81, 243
    • d)5, 10, 15, 20, 25

    Answer - d) 5, 10, 15, 20, 25

    5, 10, 15, 20, 25. All other sequences have a clear pattern.

  • pick the odd one out 13,15,17,19

    • a) 13
    • b) 15
    • c) 17
    • d)19

    Answer - b) 15

    All other numbers in the sequence are prime numbers, while 15 is a composite number.

  • pick the odd one out 2,3,7,11

    • a)2
    • b) 3
    • c) 7
    • d)11

    Answer - c) 7

    All other numbers in the sequence are consecutive prime numbers, while 7 is not in the immediate vicinity of the other numbers.

  • pick the odd one out 1,4,9,16

    • a)1
    • b) 4
    • c) 9
    • d)16

    Answer - d) 16

    All other numbers in the sequence are perfect squares of prime numbers, while 16 is the square of a composite number.

  • pick the odd one out 2,3,5,8

    • a)2
    • b) 3
    • c) 5
    • d)8

    Answer - d) 8

    All other numbers in the sequence are consecutive prime numbers or their sums, while 8 is not a prime number and is not related to the other numbers in the same way.

  • pick the odd one out 13,17,19,23

    • a)13
    • b) 17
    • c) 19
    • d)23

    Answer - a) 13

    All other numbers in the sequence are consecutive odd prime numbers, while 13 is the only even number and the only one that is not prime.

  • pick the odd one out 1,3,6,7

    • a)1
    • b) 3
    • c) 6
    • d)7

    Answer - c) 6

    All other numbers in the sequence are consecutive even numbers plus or minus 1, while 6 is not in the same pattern.

  • pick the odd one out 11,13,15,17

    • a)11
    • b) 13
    • c) 15
    • d)17

    Answer - c) 15

    All other numbers in the sequence are odd numbers, while 15 is an even number.

  • pick the odd one out 2,5,7,9

    • a)2
    • b) 5
    • c) 7
    • d)9

    Answer - d) 9

    All other numbers in the sequence are prime numbers, while 9 is a composite number.

  • pick the odd one out 11,12,17,19

    • a)11
    • b) 12
    • c) 17
    • d)19

    Answer - b) 12

    All other numbers in the sequence are consecutive odd prime numbers, while 12 is an even number.

  • Which of the following numbers does not belong in the sequence?

    • a) 2, 4, 8, 16, 32
    • b)1, 4, 9, 16, 25
    • c) 3, 6, 9, 12, 15
    • d) 5, 10, 15, 20, 25

    Answer - d) 5, 10, 15, 20, 25

    All other sequences have a pattern of either increasing by the same amount or by multiples of the same number.

  • Which of the following numbers does not belong in the sequence?

    • a) 5, 10, 20, 40, 80
    • b)1, 3, 5, 7, 9
    • c) 11, 13, 17, 19, 23
    • d) 2, 4, 6, 8, 10

    Answer - b) 1, 3, 5, 7, 9

    All other sequences have a pattern of either increasing by the same amount or by multiples of the same number.

Read
Success Stories
Make an Enquiry