Call Us

Home / Blog / Interview Questions on Data Science / Hierarchical Clustering Interview Questions & Answers

Hierarchical Clustering Interview Questions & Answers

  • September 07, 2022
  • 7513
  • 41
Author Images

Meet the Author : Mr. Bharani Kumar

Bharani Kumar Depuru is a well known IT personality from Hyderabad. He is the Founder and Director of Innodatatics Pvt Ltd and 360DigiTMG. Bharani Kumar is an IIT and ISB alumni with more than 17 years of experience, he held prominent positions in the IT elites like HSBC, ITC Infotech, Infosys, and Deloitte. He is a prevalent IT consultant specializing in Industrial Revolution 4.0 implementation, Data Analytics practice setup, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Industrial IoT, Business Intelligence and Business Management. Bharani Kumar is also the chief trainer at 360DigiTMG with more than Ten years of experience and has been making the IT transition journey easy for his students. 360DigiTMG is at the forefront of delivering quality education, thereby bridging the gap between academia and industry.

Read More >
  • Group of alike data points is known as

    • a) Clusters
    • b) Simple points
    • c) Group points
    • d) None

    Answer - a) Clusters

  • From the below find the data types on which we can perform clustering

    • a) Graphs
    • b) Time-series data
    • c) Multimedia data
    • d) All the above

    Answer - d) All the above

  • Agglomerative clustering is an example of____________ .

    • a) Hierarchical
    • b) Distance-based clustering
    • c) Both a and b
    • d) K means

      Answer - c) Both a and b

  • Clustering analysis is unsupervised learning since it does not require ______ training data.

    • a) Unlabeled
    • b) Labeled
    • c) Both
    • d) None of the above

    Answer - b) Labeled

  • A tree diagram used to show the arrangement of clusters in hierarchical clustering is known as_______.

    • a) Bar plot diagram
    • b) Histogram
    • c) Dendrogram
    • d) None

    Answer - c) Dendrogram

  • From the below, select the types of hierarchical clustering

    • a) Divisive
    • b) Agglomerative
    • c) K means
    • d) Both a and b

    Answer - d) Both a and b

  • Visualization of clustering results will be done only when we have two-dimensional data.

    • a) True
    • b) False

    Answer - b) False

  • We should know the no. of output clusters is a prior for all clustering algorithms.

    • a) True
    • b) False

    Answer - b) False

  • ________ is used most frequently to measure similarity

    • a) Manhattan Distance
    • b) Euclidean distance
    • c) Far by distance
    • d) None of the above

    Answer - b) Euclidean distance

  • _______stores the distances between each point.

    • a) Proximity matrix
    • b) Primary matrix
    • c) Minor data matrix
    • d) Proximity sensor

    Answer - a) Proximity matrix

  • Agglomerative Clustering is the ____________.

    • a) Top-down approach
    • b) Bottom-up approach
    • c) Side to side approach
    • d) Center to end approach

    Answer - b) Bottom up approach

  • Divisive Clustering is the ____________

    • a) Top-down approach
    • b) Bottom-up approach
    • c) Side to side approach
    • d) Center to end approach

    Answer - a) Top-down approach

  • From the below find the methods used to measure the similarity

    • a) Single linkage
    • b) Complete linkage
    • c) Average linkage
    • d) All the above

    Answer - d) All the above

  • Hierarchical clustering is also used for __________.

    • a) Finding na
    • b) Outlier detection
    • c) Fake value detection
    • d) All the above

    Answer - b) Outlier Detection

Data Science Training Institutes in Other Locations

Navigate to Address

360DigiTMG - Data Analytics, Data Science Course Training Hyderabad

2-56/2/19, 3rd floor, Vijaya Towers, near Meridian School, Ayyappa Society Rd, Madhapur, Hyderabad, Telangana 500081

099899 94319

Get Direction: Data Science Training

Make an Enquiry