Call Us

Home / Blog / Interview Questions / Aptitude Interview questions and Answers

Aptitude Interview questions and Answers

  • December 03, 2022
  • 25770
  • 91
Author Images

Meet the Author : Mr. Bharani Kumar

Bharani Kumar Depuru is a well known IT personality from Hyderabad. He is the Founder and Director of Innodatatics Pvt Ltd and 360DigiTMG. Bharani Kumar is an IIT and ISB alumni with more than 18+ years of experience, he held prominent positions in the IT elites like HSBC, ITC Infotech, Infosys, and Deloitte. He is a prevalent IT consultant specializing in Industrial Revolution 4.0 implementation, Data Analytics practice setup, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Industrial IoT, Business Intelligence and Business Management. Bharani Kumar is also the chief trainer at 360DigiTMG with more than Ten years of experience and has been making the IT transition journey easy for his students. 360DigiTMG is at the forefront of delivering quality education, thereby bridging the gap between academia and industry.

Read More >

Aptitude

  • The value of (5) power1/4 × (125) power0.25 is

    • a) 5
    • b) 25
    • c) 50
    • d) 10

    Answer - a) 5

    (5)power1/4 × (125)power0.25 =51/4 + 3/4 =51 =5

  • Which one among the following has the least value?

    • a) √75 - √74
    • b) √74 - √73
    • c) √77 - √76
    • d) √76 - √75

    Answer - c) √77 - √76

  • If P : Q = 3 : 4 and Q : R = 5 : 6, then P : Q : R is:

    • a) 3 : 4 : 6
    • b) 3 : 5 : 6
    • c) 15 : 20 : 24
    • d) 5 : 6 : 3

    Answer - c) 15 : 20 : 24

    "P:Q=3:4, Q:R=5:6, P:Q:R=3×5:5×4:6×4 ⇒ 15:20:24"

  • An article is bought for Rs. 600 and sold for Rs. 750. The gain percent is

    • a) 10
    • b) 25
    • c) 35
    • d) 45

    Answer - b) 25

    Gain=(750-600)/600*100 =25

  • When 75% of a number is added to 75, the result is the same number. The number is

    • a) 100
    • b) 300
    • c) 500
    • d) 250

    Answer - b) 300

    "Let the number be equal to x.

    3x/4 +75 = x

    Hence x=300"

  • "Evaluate : (2.39)2 - (1.61)2 2.39 - 1.61"

    • a) 2
    • b) 4
    • c) 6
    • d) 8

    Answer - b) 4

    "a2 - b2/a-b = (a + b)(a - b)/(a-b) = (a + b) = (2.39 + 1.61) = 4."

  • A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

    • a) 145°
    • b) 150°
    • c) 155°
    • d) 160°

    Answer - d) 160°

    "Angle traced by hour hand in 12 hrs = 360°.

    Angle traced by hour hand in 5 hrs 10 min is 360/12 x 31/6 =155°"

  • Assume “*” is called as “+”, also “/” is called “*”, likewise “-” is called “/”, and “+” is called “-”. 40/20 – 5 * 10 + 5 = ?

    • a) 200
    • b) 450
    • c) 300
    • d) None

    Answer - d) None

    Given : 40/20 – 5 * 10 + 5 = ?: Substituting the coded symbols for mathematical operations, we get, 40*20/5+10-5 = ?: 40*4+10-5 = ? : 160+10-5 =? : 170-5 = 165

  • Say a grocery store has a sale of ₹6435,₹6927,₹6855,₹7230 and ₹6562 for 5 consecutive months. So what sale must he have been in the sixth months so that the store gets an average sale of ₹6500?

    • a) 4991
    • b) 5500
    • c) 6200
    • d) 4800

    Answer - a) 4991

    "Total sale of 6 months =6500×6=39000, Therefore, sale in the sixth month = 39000-(6435+6927+6855+7230+6562)= 4991"

  • Find the largest 4 digit number which is divisible by 88.

    • a) 1987
    • b) 4526
    • c) 2442
    • d) 9999

    Answer - a) 9944

    We know that the largest 4 digit number is 9999. Simply divide 9999 by 88., After dividing 9999 by 88 we get, 55 as remainder., The number is said to be completely divisible, only if the remainder is zero., Hence, we can find the required answer by subtracting the remainder obtained from the 4 digit number., Therefore, required number = 9999 – 55 = 9944

  • In a rectangular field if the length is increased by 20% and breadth is decreased by 20% the area of the rectangle will be 192 sq mt. What's the area of original rectangle?

    • a) 180
    • b) 200
    • c) 260
    • d) 500

    Ans b) 200

    Assume the length and breadth of the original rectangle be Lm and Bm respectively. After increasing length by 20% and decreasing breadth by 20% the total area is 192. (1.2L)*(0.8B) = 192. 0.96LB = 192. LB = 200

Aptitude - Set problems

  • Find two sets that are equal in the options given below?

    • a) {1,2,3} and {2,3,4}
    • b) {1,3,5} and {1,3,5,7}
    • c) {3,4,7} and {7,4,3}
    • d) {1,2,7} and {2,7,1,4}

    Answer - d) {1,2,7} and {2,7,1,4}

    "Two sets A and B are said to be equal if every element of set A is in set B and vice-versa. {3,4,7} and {7,4,3} are equal."

Aptitude - Speed and distance

  • If a man is standing and a train of length 125 m long passes him, at a speed of 5 km/hr in the same direction in 10 seconds. Find at what speed the train is moving?

    • a) 65 km/hr
    • b) 50 km/hr
    • c) 84 km/hr
    • d) 45 km/hr

    Answer - b) 50 km/hr

Aptitude - Decimal Problems

  • How do we represent half percent in decimals?

    • a) 0.213
    • b) 0.003
    • c) 0.005
    • d) 0.6

    Answer - c) 0.005

    1/2 * 1/100 = 0.005

Aptitude - Probability

  • What would be the probability, if a dice is rolled and its sum is 9?

    • a) 1/18
    • b) 1/9
    • c) 1/6
    • d) 1/8

    Answer - b) 1/9

    "In two throws of a dice, n(S) = (6 x 6) = 36
    Let E = event of getting a sum
    = {(3, 6), (4, 5), (5, 4), (6, 3)}
    ∴P(E)=n(E)/n(S)=4/36=1/9"

  • In a room full of 50 people, what are the odds that 2 people share the same birthday. assume all birthdays are possible and the year has 365 days

    • a) 3%
    • b) 97%
    • c) 48%
    • d) 52%

    Answer - b) 97%

    p(having diff birthdays) = (365/365 * 364/365 * 363/365 .... 316/365) = 0.0296

    p(having same birthday) = 0.97

Aptitude - Profit and loss

  • There are three subscribers, who invest Rs. 50,000 on a business. One subscriber invests Rs. 4000 more than a second person and second person invest Rs. 5000 more than a third person. From the total profit of Rs. 35,000, how much first person receives:

    • a) Rs. 18400
    • b) Rs. 14,900
    • c) Rs. 16,600
    • d) Rs. 14,700

    Answer - d) Rs. 14,700

    "Let C = x.
    Then, B = x + 5000 and A = x + 5000 + 4000 = x + 9000.
    So, x + x + 5000 + x + 9000 = 50000
    3x = 36000
    x = 12000
    A : B : C = 21000 : 17000 : 12000 = 21 : 17 : 12.
    A's share = Rs. 35000 x (21/50) = Rs. 14,700. "

Aptitude - Percentage Problems

  • The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

    • a) 40%
    • b) 42%
    • c) 44%
    • d) 46%

    Answer - c) 44%

    "Let original length = x metres and original breadth = y metres.
    Original area = (xy) m2.
    New length = (120/100) x m = (6/5)x m.
    New breadth = (120/100) y m = (6/5)y m.
    New Area = (6/5)x x (6/5)y m2 = (36/25)xy m2.
    The difference between the original area = xy and new-area 36/25 xy is = (36/25)xy - xy
    = xy(36/25 - 1)
    = xy(11/25) or (11/25)xy"

Aptitude - Odd man out

  • Find the odd man out of the given number series 3, 5, 11, 14, 17, 21?

    • a) 21
    • b) 17
    • c) 14
    • d) 3

    Answer - c) 14

    "Each of the numbers except 14 is an odd number.

    The number '14' is the only EVEN number."

Aptitude (Logical Reasoning)

  • Which word does NOT belong with the others?

    • a) guitar
    • b) flute
    • c) violin
    • d) cello

    Answer - b) flute

    The guitar, violin, and cello are stringed instruments; the flute is a wind instrument.

  • Which word does NOT belong with the others?

    • a) street
    • b) freeway
    • c) interstate
    • d) expressway

    Answer - a) street

    Freeway, interstate, and expressway are all high- speed highways; a street is for low-speed traffic.

  • For what role will you hire a spider in IT?

    • a) ML engineer
    • b) Web Development
    • c) AI engineer
    • d) backend support

    Answer - b) Web Development

    Because spiders weave webs

Aptitude reasoning (age)

  • "The total age of X and Y is 16 years more than the total age of Y and Z.
    Z is how many years younger than A ?"

    • a) 16
    • b) 12
    • c) 20
    • d) 15

    Answer - a) 16

    "X + Y = Y + Z +
    so X = 16"

  • Ten years from now Aditya will be twice his age, what's his current age?

    • a) 20
    • b) 30
    • c) 35
    • d) 40

    Answer - a) 20

    "x + 20 = 2x
    x = 20"

aptitude reasoning (distance and time)

  • "Two trains of length 150 m and 200 m are running towards each other and their speeds are 60km/hr and 48 km/hr. in what time will they cross each other? "

    • a) 10.5 seconds
    • b) 9.9 seconds
    • c) 11.7 seconds
    • d) 10 seconds

    Answer - c) 11.7 seconds

    "relative velocity = 60 + 48 = (108 * 5/18) = 30 m/s
    time taken to cross each other 350/300 = 11.7 seconds "

  • A clock gains 15 seconds every 4 hours. On sunday the time was set at 1:00PM, what will be the actual time whenit is Wednesday 9:00 am?

    • a) 09:04:15
    • b) 09:05:55
    • c) 09:02:30
    • d) 09:02:25

    Answer - a) 09:04:15

    The clock gains 15/4h
    so it will gain (15/4)s per hour
    from sunday 1pm to wednesday 9 am is 68 hrs
    so time gained is ((15/4)*68) which 255 s or 00:04:15

"aptitude reasoning (discount)

  • "A discount of 10$ is given to N riders, the probablity of coupon being used is P. What is the expected cost to the company"

    • a) N*P*10
    • b) N*10
    • c) P*10
    • d) (N+P)/10

    Answer - a) N*P*10

     

"Aptitude reasoning (probability)

  • A six sided die is rolled 6 times, What is the probablitiy that all 6 rolls are unique

    • a) 0.015
    • b) 0.019
    • c) 0.23
    • d) 0.033

    Answer - a) 0.015

    "There 6 uniques values in first die, 5 unique values in second and so on.

    So sum of all probabilities is 0.015"

  • Suppose there are 2 sandwhiches. The probablity for cheese sandwhich is 0.7 and non - veg sandwich is 0.3. What is the probablity that 2 out of the next 3 sandwiches are non veg

    • a) 0.189
    • b) 0.25
    • c) 0.4
    • d) 0.2

    Answer - a) 0.189

    3*0.7*0.3*0.3 = 0.189, the probablity will be the same for any of the possible combo

  • Two cards are drawn from a deck, what is the probability of getting an ace and a king

    • a) 4/663
    • b) 8/725
    • c) 6/568
    • d) 7/440

    Answer - a) 4/663

    "Probability of drawing an ace is 4/52 = 1/13
    probability of then drawing a king is = 4/51

    so joint probabality is (1/13)*(4/51) = 4/663"

Aptitude reasoning (decoding)

  • If NITIN is coded as %%^## and TEEN is coded as &^#& , then TIP is coded as

    • a) #%^
    • b) @^%
    • c) #^%
    • d) #^@

    Answer - b) @^%

    NITIN = %%^##
    So, N and I are % or #.
    TEEN = &^#&
    So, E = &
    NITIN and TEEN has single T in common. Only ^ is single in both.
    So, T = ^ ; Therefore, N=# ; So, I=%
    P is new letter so it must have new symbol."

  • In code language 'Sky is blue' is 312, 'sea is deep' is 516, and 'sea looks blue' is 542. What is Sky?

    • a) 5
    • b) 1
    • c) 2
    • d) 3

    Answer - d) 3

    "is == 1
    sea == 5
    blue == 2

    so in 312, sky is 3"

  • In certain code, Book is written as 4300, Mate is written as 3900. Which word is 2400

    • a) Mane
    • b) Sane
    • c) Crab
    • d) Trap

    Answer - c) Crab

    The value is the sum of index position of each alphabet
    for eg mate is 13+1+20+5 =39
    So Crab is 3+18+1+2 = 24 or 2400 in this context

Aptitude Reasoning (maths)

  • What is x^x if x = 5^2?

    • a) 5^2
    • b) 5^25
    • c) 5^50
    • d) 5^10

    Answer - c) 5^50

    "if x = 5^2
    then x^x = 5^2(5^2) = 5^2(25)
    ie 5^50"

Aptitude Reasoning (series)

  • In the following series: F3, __, D27, C81, B243, What should fill in the blanks

    • a) A30
    • b) B27
    • c) E9
    • d) E27

    Answer - d) E27

    Letters are decreasing by 1 while the numbers are multiplied by 3

aptitude reasoning (distance and time)

  • One a flight of 800 KMs an airplane was slowed down due to extreme turbulence and the average speed dropped by 300 km/hr and the flight time increased by 48 minutes. calculate the duration of the flight

    • a) 1.9hrs
    • b) 2 hrs
    • c) 1.7 hrs
    • d) 2.5 hrs

    Answer - a) 1.9hrs

    "avg speed = (800//t)
    avg speed - 300 = (800/(t+0.8))
    (800/t)-300 = (800/(t+0.8))
    t = 1.1 hr

    total time = 1.1 + 0.8 = 1.9 hrs
    "

aptitude reasoning (Numeric)

  • Ratio of two numbers is 4:5 and their HCF is 7. Find the LCM

    • a) 125
    • b) 100
    • c) 120
    • d) 150

    Answer - b) 100

    "Let the numbers be 4x and 5x. HCF is for 4 and 5 is 1
    hence 4x and 5x = x

    x = 5

    Numbers are 20 and 25, thus LCM is 100"

Aptitude Test

  • Daren started a business investing with $7000, after 6 months Mike joined him with $6000, find the profit ratio they earn at the end of the year

    • a) 5 : 3
    • b) 7 : 3
    • c) 8: 3
    • d) 9 : 2

    Answer - b) 7 : 3

    7000 * 12 : 6000 * 6
    = 84000 : 36000
    = 7 : 3

  • A Cat crosses a 600 m long bridge in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?

    • a) 3.6 km/hr
    • b) 7.2 km/hr
    • c) 8.4 km/hr
    • d) 10.10 km/hr

    Answer - b) 7.2 km/hr

    Speed = (600/5*60)m/sec
    = 2 m/sec
    Converting m/sec to km/hr
    = (2*18/5)km/hr
    = 7.2 km/hr

  • In a certain code ‘PURPOSE’ is written as ‘UPPRSOE’. How would ‘WATER’ be written in that code?

    • a) WATRE
    • b) AWTRE
    • c) AWETR
    • d) WEATR

    Answer - c) AWETR

     

  • The population of the city has increased continually from 171000 to 256500 in a decade, find the average percentage increases of the city yearly

    • a) 5%
    • b) 10%
    • c) 25%
    • d) 50%

    Answer - a) 5%

    (256500 – 171000) = 85500
    % = 85500* 100/171000 = 50%
    Average is (50 /10) = 5%

  • if CALM written as ZDIP, YEAR can be written as in following way

    • a) ZXHV
    • b) HVXZ
    • c) VHXU
    • d) VHWZ

    Answer - c) VHXU

    So, the code of WATER is AWETR
    The letters move -3, +3, alternately
    Y-3 = V, E+3 = H and so on.
    Hence code for YEAR is VHXU

  • In the previous question, what is the probability of getting sum 7 before sum 5?

    • a) 0.6
    • b) 0.55
    • c) 0.4
    • d) 0.5

    Answer - a) 0.6

    Probability of getting 7 before 5 = 6/4+6 = 0.6 = 6/10 = 3/5

  • In a certain code EASIER is written as TGKUCG, how is CUTTER written in that code?

    • a) TWVVGE
    • b) TGWWVE
    • c) TGVVWE
    • d) TVGVWE

    Answer - c) TGVVWE

    "Letters are written in reverse and move + 2. Reverse of CUTTER is RETTUC, now add 2 to each letter
    R+2 = T, E+2 = G, T+2 = V and so on, so code of CUTTER is TGVVWE"

  • If in a city every year population is decreased by 6%, what would be after 2 years of this city’s population while its present population is 65000.

    • a) 50345
    • b) 55783
    • c) 56232
    • d) 57434

    Answer - d) 57434

    65000 * 95 * 94/ 100 * 100 = 57434

  • In Jim Corbett National Park, there were 950 Bengal Tigers last year, this year their number increased by 20%, how many Bengal Tigers are there in Jim Corbett National Park this year?

    • a) 1100
    • b) 1140
    • c) 1240
    • d) 1460

    Answer - b) 1140

    950 * 120 /100 = 1140

  • 60% of the population of a city are men and 15% are women, if the number of children are 20000, then how many men’s are their in the city?

    • a) 43005
    • b) 46500
    • c) 48000
    • d) 50000

    Answer - c) 48000

    25% = 20000
    60%= 20000 * 60/25 = 48000

  • The total population in a village is 6000, the number of males and females increases by 10% and 20% respectively and consequently the population of the village becomes 7500, what was the number of males in the village?

    • a) 1050
    • b) 1200
    • c) 1350
    • d) 1500

    Answer - d) 1500

    "The total % increased population = 7500 - 6000 * 100/6000 = 1500 * 100 /6000 = 25% By allegation method Male Female +10 +20 +25 5 15 Male population before increment = 6000 * 5/20 = 1500 "

  • In a certain code “RATIONAL” is written as “TARNOILA”, how would “BRUTAL” be written in that code?

    • a) UBRTAL
    • b) URBLAT
    • c) UBRATL
    • d) URBTAL

    Answer - b) URBLAT

    "Letters are reversed in groups of 3 which can shown as RAT = TAR, ION = NOI. etc so for BRUTAL BRU = UBR TAL = LAT so code for BRUTAL = UBRLAT "

  • In a certain code “FORGIVE” is written as “DPPHGWC”, how would “REQUEST” be written in that code?

    • a) PFOVCTR
    • b) PFOVCUR
    • c) TFOVCRU
    • d) TOFCVUR

    Answer - a) PFOVCTR

    "The letters move -2, +1, alternately R-2 = P, E + 1= F, Q -2 = O, U+1 = V, and so on The code of REQUEST is PFOVCTR "

  • There are 7 boys and 8 girls in a class, teacher has 3 different chocolates viz Mars, Snickers, Hershey’s, each 5 in number, teacher distributes the chocolates one to each student. What is the probability that a boy selected at random has either Snickers or Hershey’s?

    • a) 2/3
    • b) 2/21
    • c) 14/45
    • d) 5/45

    Answer - c) 14/45

    The probability of a boy being selected = 7/15, therefore the probability of having either Snicker’s or Hershey’s with him = 7/15 * 10/15 = 14/45

  • A man’s fuel bill in April is USD $200, in May the price of the fuel increases by 10% and his consumption is reduced by 10%, find his fuel bill in May

    • a) $190
    • b) $210
    • c) $200
    • d) $198

    Answer - d) $198

    Let the fuel consumption in April = x litres Therefore, price of fuel = USD 200/x Fuel bill in May = (0.9)x(1.10)x200/x = $198

  • A Car costs $48000, its value depreciates by 30% in the 1st year and in each subsequent year the depreciation is 20% of the value at the beginning of that year, what will be the value of that car after 3 years?

    • a) $21504
    • b) $26880
    • c) $38400
    • d) $39480

    Answer - a) $21504

    The required value of the Car after 3 years = 48000(70/100)(80/100)^2 = $21504

  • Jim Carrey sold a house to Steve Carell a gain of 10% and Steve Carell sold it to Will Ferrell a gain of 20%, If Will Ferrell paid $264000 for it, at what price must Jim Carrey have purchased it?

    • a) $200000
    • b) $220000
    • c) $240000
    • d) $250000

    Answer - a) $200000

    Let the cost price of Jim be $ X Therefore X * 110/100 * 120/100 = $264000 Hence X = $200000

  • 60% of the population of a city are men and 15% are women, if the number of children are 20000, then how many men are there in that city?

    • a) 43005
    • b) 46500
    • c) 48000
    • d) 50000

    Answer - c) 48000

    25% = 20000 60% = 20000 * 60/25 = 48000

  • The population of a town is 56600, if in 1st year it is decreased by 10% and 2nd year it is increased by 20%, what would be the population of that city after 2 years?

    • a) 60337
    • b) 61128
    • c) 63874
    • d) 67234

    Answer - b) 61128

    56600 * 90 * 120/100 * 100 = 61128
    So, after 2 years the population of that city would be 61128

Aptitude(Average)

  • Assume the average of 16 numbers is 8. What will be the new average if 2 is added to every number?

    • a) 22
    • b) 15
    • c) 20
    • d) 10

    Answer - d) 10

    Average of 16 numbers = 8; Thus, total of 16 numbers = 16 * 8 = 128; When 2 is added to every number then total of 16 numbers increases by 16 * 2 = 32; Thus, new total of 16 numbers = 128 + 32 = 160; New average of 16 numbers = 160 / 16 = 10

Aptitude(Ratio)

  • Abox has 210 coins of denominations one rupee and fifty paisa only. The ratio of their values is 13:11. The number of one rupee coin is?

    • a) 78
    • b) 69
    • c) 68
    • d) 87

    Answer - a) 78

    Respective ratio of the number of coins= 13:11*2; Hence number of 1 rupee coin 13*210/13+22 = 78

  • Assuming 2 buses are starting with a speed of 20km/h at an interval of 10 minutes. What is the speed of the man coming from the opposite direction towards bus terminal if he meets the bus at an interval of 8 minutes?

    • a) 10 kmph
    • b) 45 kmph
    • c) 5 kmph
    • d) 10 kmph

    Answer - c) 5 kmph

    Let the speed of the man be X kmph. Distance covered in 10 minutes at 20kmph = distance covered in 8 minutes at (20+X) kmph. or 20*10/60 = 8/60(20+x). Or 200 = 160+8x or 8X = 40: Hence X= 5kmph

  • In a race of 1000 m, A can beat B by 100 m; In 400 m B beats C by 40 m; In a race of 500 m A will beat C by?

    • a) 95
    • b) 100
    • c) 125
    • d) 20

    Answer - a) 95

    When A runs 1000 m B runs 900 m; Hence when A runs 500 m B runs 450 m; Again when B runs 400 m, C runs 360 m; When B runs 450 m C runs = 360*450/400= 405m; Required distance =500-405 = 95 meters

Make an Enquiry