Call Us

Home / Blog / Interview Questions / Hadoop Interview Questions & Answers

Hadoop Interview Questions & Answers

  • September 13, 2021
  • 3600
  • 39
Author Images

Meet the Author : Mr. Bharani Kumar

Bharani Kumar Depuru is a well known IT personality from Hyderabad. He is the Founder and Director of Innodatatics Pvt Ltd and 360DigiTMG. Bharani Kumar is an IIT and ISB alumni with more than 17 years of experience, he held prominent positions in the IT elites like HSBC, ITC Infotech, Infosys, and Deloitte. He is a prevalent IT consultant specializing in Industrial Revolution 4.0 implementation, Data Analytics practice setup, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Industrial IoT, Business Intelligence and Business Management. Bharani Kumar is also the chief trainer at 360DigiTMG with more than Ten years of experience and has been making the IT transition journey easy for his students. 360DigiTMG is at the forefront of delivering quality education, thereby bridging the gap between academia and industry.

Read More >
  • What is the compatible version for Hadoop 2.x?

    • a) Java 6
    • b) Java 7
    • c) Java 8
    • d) Java 5

    Answer - b) Java 7

  • What is the compatible version for Hadoop 3.x?

    • a) Java 6
    • b) Java 7
    • c) Java 8
    • d) Java 5

    Answer - c) Java 8

  • How to handle the fault tolerance in Hadoop 2.x?

    • a) Replication
    • b) Erasure Coding
    • c) Data Handling
    • d) Flow control

    Answer - a) Replication

  • How to handle the fault tolerance in Hadoop 3.x?

    • a) Replication
    • b) Erasure Coding
    • c) Data Handling
    • d) Flow control

    Answer - b) Erasure Coding

  • In Hadoop 2.x, what do we need for namenode recovery?

    • a) Erasure Coding
    • b) Java 8
    • c) Manual Intervention
    • d) Data Handling

    Answer - c) Manual Intervention

  • What is the Storage space in Hadoop 3.x comparing Hadoop 2.x?

    • a) 100%
    • b) 200%
    • c) 300%
    • d) 400%

    Answer - b) 200%

  • Which command will be included to print the java.library.path in Hadoop 3.x?

    • a) hadoop jnipath
    • b) hadoop inipath
    • c) hadoop knipath
    • d) hadoop ijnipath

    Answer - a) hadoop jnipath

  • To improve scalability and reliability in Hadoop 3, the YARN Timeline service has been enhanced with

    • a) ATS V1
    • b) ATS V2
    • c) ATS V3
    • d) ATS V4

    Answer - b) ATS V2

  • Hadoop can run on

    • a) Windows
    • b) Linux
    • c) Mac
    • d) Cross-Platform

    Answer - d) Cross-Platform

  • How to control the HDFS replication factor?

    • a) Yarn-site.xml
    • b) Hdfs-site.xml
    • c) Cross-site.xml
    • d) Into-site.xml

    Answer - b) Hdfs-site.xml

  • What is the default size of the distributed cache?

    • a) 10 GB
    • b) 20 GB
    • c) 16 GB
    • d) 32 GB

    Answer - a) 10 GB

  • Which NoSQL database is scalable with Hadoop?

    • a) MongoDB
    • b) Hbase
    • c) Cassandra
    • d) Mysql

    Answer - b) Hbase

  • Which command is used to check inconsistencies in Hadoop?

    • a) Fsck
    • b) Fsk
    • c) Fskc
    • d) Fks

    Answer - a) Fsck

  • In how many nodes pig is operated?

    • a) 1
    • b) 2
    • c) 3
    • d) 4

    Answer - b) 2

  • What is Snappy compression

    • a) GZip
    • b) Bzip2
    • c) LZO
    • d) None of the above

    Answer - c) LZO

  • What is the slowest compression technique in Hadoop?

    • a) GZip
    • b) Bzip2
    • c) LZO
    • d) None of the above

    Answer - b) Bzip2

  • Which is the compression technique to compress 10% to 15% from the best available techniques?

    • a) Bzip2
    • b) LZip
    • c) GZip
    • d) LZO

    Answer - a) Bzip2

  • Which company developed Pig?

    • a) Wipro
    • b) Google
    • c) Yahoo
    • d) Microsoft

    Answer - c) Yahoo

  • How to read Data in Pig?

    • a) Load
    • b) Read
    • c) Write
    • d) Perform

    Answer - a) Load

  • What kind of language is Pig?

    • a) High-Level Language
    • b) Low-level Language
    • c) Mid-Level Language
    • d) All of the Above

    Answer - a) High-Level Language

  • Where do we use HIVE?

    • a) Hadoop Query Engine
    • b) Hadoop SQL Server Interface
    • c) Both a) & b)
    • d) None of the Above

    Answer - c) Both a) & b)

  • How Facebook tackles Big Data on HADOOP?

    • a) Raw Data
    • b) Project
    • c) Prism
    • d) Rojectbid

    Answer - c) Prism

  • What is used for Machine learning on HADOOP?

    • a) HDFS
    • b) Pig
    • c) Mahoot
    • d) CBase

    Answer - c) Mahoot

  • In HADOOP ‘put’ command is used for?

    • a) TO Copy files or directories from local system to HDFS
    • b) To Copy files from HDFS to a local machine
    • c) To Copy files from HDFS to a local system
    • d) To Copy HDFS to HDFS

    Answer - a) TO Copy files or directories from local system to HDFS

  • Spark uses Hadoop in how many ways?

    • a) 3
    • b) 2
    • c) 4
    • d) 1

    Answer - b) 2

  • What is the wrong way for Spark Deployment?

    • a) Spark in MapReduce
    • b) Yarn
    • c) HDFS
    • d) Spark SQL

    Answer - d) Spark SQL

  • Which component is on top of Spark Core?

    • a) Spark SQL
    • b) RDD’s
    • c) Yarn
    • d) All of the Above

    Answer - a) Spark SQL

    Do You want to know more about What is Hadoop?

Navigate to Address

360DigiTMG - Data Analytics, Data Science Course Training Hyderabad

2-56/2/19, 3rd floor, Vijaya Towers, near Meridian School, Ayyappa Society Rd, Madhapur, Hyderabad, Telangana 500081

099899 94319

Get Direction: Data Science Training

Make an Enquiry